Home » Society » Australian Prime Ministers » John Gorton

John Gorton

 

John Gorton

John Gorton is considered the only senator ever to hold the position of the Prime Minister of Australia. He was the 19th Prime Minister of Australia who held the position from 10 January 1968 to 10 March 1971. His strong belief in commonwealth power over economic management made him so unpopular. The media portrayed him as an incompetent administrator and his own party removed him from power in 1971 by a vote of no confidence. He is the only Prime Minister to vote against himself in such a situation.

Personal life and Education

John Grey Gorton was born to John Rose Gorton and Alice Sinn on 9 September 1911 in Wellington, New Zealand. His schooling was at the Headford Preparatory School of Sydney Church of England Grammar and at Geelong Grammar School. Later he went to England for higher education. John Gorton returned to Australia graduating from Brasenose College, Oxford to look after his father's orchard at Kerang. In 1935 he married Bettina Brown, with whom he had three children- Joanna, Michael and Robin. He died on 19th May 2002 at Darlinghurst, Sydney.

John Gorton's Political Career

John Gorton began his political career with the Country Party and later switched to the Liberal Party. He was successful in four Senate elections, following a narrow defeat in the election to the Victorian Legislative Council in 1949. He served a variety of political roles including Minister for the Navy in Robert Menzies' Liberal-Country Party (CP) coalition government, Minister Assisting the Minister for External Affairs, Minister-in-charge of Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Minister for the Interior, Minister for Works, Minister-in-charge of Commonwealth Activities in Education and Research and Minister for Education and Science. Honours bestowed upon him are the following: Privy Councillor (1968) Companion of Honour June (1971) GCMG (1977)

19th Prime Minister of Australia
In office 10 January 1968– 10 March 1971
Monarch Elizabeth II
Governor General Lord Casey Sir Paul Hasluck
Deputy John McEwen Doug Anthony
Preceded by John McEwen
Succeeded by William McMahon
Senator for Victoria
In office 22 February 1950– 1 February 1968
Succeeded by Ivor Greenwood
Member of the Australian Parliament for Higgins
In office 24 February 1968– 11 November 1975
Preceded by Harold Holt
Succeeded by Roger Shipton
Personal details
Born 9 September 1911 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died 19 May 2002 (aged 90) Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Political party Liberal Party
Spouse(s) Bettina Gorton
Children Joanna Michael Robin
Alma mater Brasenose College, Oxford
Religion None (Agnosticism)
Military service
Allegiance Australia
Service/branch Royal Australian Air Force
Years of service 1940– 1944
Rank Flight Lieutenant
Unit No. 61 Operational Training Unit RAF No. 232 Squadron RAF No. 77 Squadron RAAF
Battles/wars World War II

Types Of Visas

Immigration Info

Australian History

Facebook Twitter Google+