Home » Society » Australian Prime Ministers » Billy Hughes

Billy Hughes

 

Billy Hughes

William Morris (Billy) Hughes, a former Australian politician was born on 25 September 1862 at Pimlico, London. He was sworn in as the seventh Prime Minister of Australia in 1915 and held office until 1923.

Early life, Education and Political life:

He was the only child of William Hughes and Jane Morris. He did his schooling at the local grammar school and when he turned 14 he started his career as a pupil teacher at St Stephen's Anglican School, Westminster. After migrating to Brisbane in 1884, he tried his hand at a variety of jobs such as railways tally clerk, well sinker, farm labourer, rock breaker, boundary rider, blacksmith's striker, swagman and cook on a coastal ship. He got the job of Australian Workers' Union organizer in 1893 and later on 17 July 1894, he was elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly. He switched parties 5 times- from Labor (1901) to National Labor (1916) to Nationalist (1917) to Australian (1930) to United Australia (1931) to Liberal (1944). He is considered as the longest-serving member in the history of the Australian Parliament. He served briefly as Minister for External Affairs in John Christian Watson's Labor government. He was part of Andrew Fisher's three Labor governments; first as Attorney-General and Deputy Prime Minister in the next two.

During his tenure as a Prime Minister he strongly supported Australia’s participation in the First World War. He proved himself to be a war leader and was named "Little Digger”. He remained a controversial figure throughout his life and is still remembered for his witty sayings, patriotism and for his irrepressible optimism. His political and diplomatic skills were indeed praiseworthy.

Personal life:

WilliamHughes and Elizabeth Cutts got married in 1886 in Sydney. The couple when gone for a long drive met with an accident, near the level crossing north of Albury, New South Wales. Hence it is named the Billy Hughes Bridge. William Hughes and Elizabeth Cutts had seven children.

He died on 28 October 1952 at Lindfield and was buried at Northern Suburbs Cemetery, Sydney.

The honours bestowed upon him include KC (1919), Privy Councillor (1916), Grand Officer of the Legion of Honour and Companion of Honour (1941). Australia Post issued a postage stamp featuring his portrait in 1972. He was a member of Balmain and Sydney Mechanics School of Arts debating societies (1892–) and Waterside Workers Federation (1899–1916).

 

7th Prime Minister of Australia
In office 13 July 1945– 19 December 1949
Monarch George VI
Governor General The Duke of Gloucester Sir William McKell
Preceded by Frank Forde
Succeeded by Robert Menzies
Member of the Australian Parliament for Macquarie
In office 21 September 1940– 13 June 1951
Preceded by John Lawson
Succeeded by Tony Luchetti
In office 17 November 1928– 19 December 1931
Preceded by Arthur Manning
Succeeded by John Lawson
Personal details
Born 22 September 1885 Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Died 13 June 1951 (aged 65) Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Political party Labor
Spouse(s) Elizabeth McKenzie
Children None
Religion Roman Catholicism

Types Of Visas

Immigration Info

Australian History

Facebook Twitter Google+