Home » Sports » Multi Sports Events » Commonwealth Games Swimming Sports

Commonwealth Games Swimming Sports

 

Athletics Sports Badminton Sports Boxing Sports Cycling Sports Diving Sports Gymnastics Sports Hockey Sports Judo Sports Lawn Balls Sports Netballs Sports Rugby Sports Shooting Sports Squash Sports Swimming Sports Table Tennis Sports Triathlon Sports Weight Lifting Sports Wrestling Sports
Commonwealth Games 2014 - Glasgow, Scotland
Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony 2014 Commonwealth Games Closing Ceremony 2014 Commonwealth Games Mascot 2014
Commonwealth Games Queen's Baton Relay 2014 Commonwealth Games Host Nations 2014 Commonwealth Games Results 2014
Commonwealth Games Medal Table 2014 Commonwealth Games Tickets 2014 Commonwealth Games Events 2014
Para Sports at Commonwealth Games 2014 Commonwealth Games Sports 2014 Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2014
Commonwealth Games Participating Nations 2014 Commonwealth Games Venues 2014  

Swimming Medal Summary

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Australia (AUS) 19 21 17 57
2 England (ENG) 10 10 8 28
3 Canada (CAN) 4 1 6 11
4 South Africa (RSA) 3 3 6 12
5 Scotland (SCO) 3 3 4 10
6 New Zealand (NZL) 3 1 0 4
7 Wales (WAL) 2 2 3 7
8 Jamaica (JAM) 0 1 1 2
9 Bahamas (BAH) 0 1 0 1
Singapore (SIN) 0 1 0 1
Total 44 44 45 133

Swimming Men Medalist

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Ben Proud England (ENG) 22.00 Cameron McEvoy Australia (AUS) 22.10 James Magnussen Australia (AUS) 22.14
100 m freestyle James Magnussen Australia (AUS) 48.11 Cameron McEvoy Australia (AUS) 48.34 Tommaso D'Orsogna Australia (AUS) 49.04
100 m freestyle S9 Rowan Crothers Australia (AUS) 54.58 Matthew Cowdrey Australia (AUS) 56.33 Brenden Hall Australia (AUS) 56.85
200 m freestyle Thomas Fraser-Holmes Australia (AUS) 1:45.08 Cameron McEvoy Australia (AUS) 1:45.56 Calum Jarvis Wales (WAL) 1:46.53
200 m freestyle S14 Daniel Fox Australia (AUS) 1: 57.89 Thomas Hamer England (ENG) 2:00.27 Jack Thomas Wales (WAL) 2:01.27
400 m freestyle Ryan Cochrane Canada (CAN) 3:43.46 David McKeon Australia (AUS) 3:44.09 James Guy England (ENG) 3:44.58 NR
1500 m freestyle Ryan Cochrane Canada (CAN) 14:43.03 Mack Horton Australia (AUS) 14:48.76 Daniel Jervis Wales (WAL) 14:55.33
50 m backstroke Ben Treffers Australia (AUS) 24.67 Mitch Larkin Australia (AUS) 24.80 Liam Tancock England (ENG) 24.98
100 m backstroke Chris Walker-Hebborn England (ENG) 53.12 GR Mitch Larkin Australia (AUS) 53.59 Josh Beaver Australia (AUS) Liam Tancock England (ENG) 53.75
200 m backstroke Mitch Larkin Australia (AUS) 1:55.83 Josh Beaver Australia (AUS) 1:56.19 Matson Lawson Australia (AUS) 1:56.63
50 m breaststroke Cameron van der Burgh South Africa (RSA) 26.76 GR Adam Peaty England (ENG) 26.78 Christian Sprenger Australia (AUS) 27.46
100 m breaststroke Adam Peaty England (ENG) 58.94 Cameron van der Burgh South Africa (RSA) 59.28 Ross Murdoch Scotland (SCO) 59.47
200 m breaststroke Ross Murdoch Scotland (SCO) 2:07.30 CR, GR Michael Jamieson Scotland (SCO) 2:08.40 Andrew Willis England (ENG) 2:09.87
50 m butterfly Ben Proud England (ENG) 22.93 GR Roland Schoeman South Africa (RSA) 23.13 Chad le Clos South Africa (RSA) 23.36
100 m butterfly Chad le Clos South Africa (RSA) 51.29 GR Joseph Schooling Singapore (SIN) 51.69 Adam Barrett England (ENG) 51.93
200 m butterfly Chad le Clos South Africa (RSA) 1:55.07 Grant Irvine Australia (AUS) 1:56.34 Sebastien Rousseau South Africa (RSA) 1.56:43
200 m individual medley SM8 Ollie Hynd England (ENG) 2:22.86 Jesse Aungles Australia (AUS) 2:31.25 Blake Cochrane Australia (AUS) 2:32.72
400 m individual medley Daniel Wallace Scotland (SCO) 4:11.20 Thomas Fraser-Holmes Australia (AUS) 4:12.04 Sebastian Rousseau South Africa (RSA) 4:13.09
4×100 m freestyle relay Australia (AUS) Tommaso D'Orsogna (49.26) Matt Abood (48.77) James Magnussen (47.49) Cameron McEvoy(47.92) 3:13.44 GR South Africa (RSA) Chad le Clos (48.53) Roland Schoeman (48.78) Leith Shankland (48.14) Caydon Muller (49.72) 3:15.17 England (ENG) Adam Brown (49.47) James Disney-May (48.81) Adam Barrett (49.04) Ben Proud (49.05) 3:16.37
4×200 m freestyle relay Australia (AUS) Cameron McEvoy (1:48.10) David McKeon (1:45.82) Ned McKendry (1:48.28) Thomas Fraser-Holmes (1:45.18) Mack Horton 7.07.38 GR Scotland (SCO) Daniel Wallace (1:47.37) Stephen Milne (1:47.17) Duncan Scott (1:46.18) Robbie Renwick (1:47.46) Jak Scott Gareth Mills Cameron Brodie Craig Hamilton 7.09.18 South Africa (RSA) Devon Brown (1:47.49) Chad le Clos (1:47.13) Sebastien Rousseau (1:47.03) Dylan Bosch (1:48.71) Calvyn Justus 7.10.36
4×100 m medley relay England (ENG) Chris Walker-Hebborn () Adam Peaty () Adam Barrett () Adam Brown () 3:31.51 GR Australia (AUS) Mitch Larkin () Christian Sprenger () Jayden Hadler () James Magnussen () 3:32.21 South Africa (RSA) Sebastian Rosseau () Cameron van der Burgh () Chad Le Clos () Leith Shankland () 3:34.47

Swimming Women Medalist

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Francesca Halsall England (ENG) 23.96 CR, GR Cate Campbell Australia (AUS) 24.00 Bronte Campbell Australia (AUS) 24.20
100 m freestyle Cate Campbell Australia (AUS) 52.68 GR Bronte Campbell Australia (AUS) 52.86 Emma McKeon Australia (AUS) 53.61
100 m freestyle S8 Maddison Elliott Australia (AUS) 1:05.32 WR Stephanie Slater England (ENG) 1:05.73 Lakeisha Patterson Australia (AUS) 1:08.98
200 m freestyle Emma McKeon Australia (AUS) 1:55.57 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor England (ENG) 1:55.82 Bronte Barratt Australia (AUS) 1:56.62
400 m freestyle Lauren Boyle New Zealand (NZL)   Jazz Carlin Wales (WAL)   Bronte Barratt Australia (AUS)  
800 m freestyle Jazz Carlin Wales (WAL) 8:18.11 GR Lauren Boyle New Zealand (NZL) 8:20.59 Brittany MacLean Canada (CAN) 8:20.91
50 m backstroke Georgia Davies Wales (WAL)   Lauren Quigley England (ENG)   Brooklyn Snodgrass Canada (CAN)  
100 m backstroke Emily Seebohm Australia (AUS) 59.37 GR Georgia Davies Wales (WAL) 59.58 Belinda Hocking Australia (AUS) 59.93
200 m backstroke Belinda Hocking Australia (AUS) 2:07.24 GR Emily Seebohm Australia (AUS) 2:08.51 Hilary Caldwell Canada (CAN) 2:08.55
50 m breaststroke Leiston Pickett Australia (AUS) 30.59 Alia Atkinson Jamaica (JAM) 30.67 Corrie Scott Scotland (SCO) 30.75
100 m breaststroke Sophie Taylor England (ENG) 1:06.35 Lorna Tonks Australia (AUS) 1:07.34 Alia Atkinson Jamaica (JAM) 1:08.14
100 m breaststroke SB9 Sophie Pascoe New Zealand (NZL) 1:19.36 Madeleine Scott Australia (AUS) 1:21.38 Erraid Davies Scotland (SCO) 1:21.68
200 m breaststroke Taylor McKeown Australia (AUS) 2:22.36 Sally Hunter Australia (AUS) 2:23.33 Molly Renshaw England (ENG) 2:25.00
50 m butterfly Francesca Halsall England (ENG) 25.20 CR, GR A Vanderpool Wallace Bahamas (BAH) 25.53 Brittany Elmslie Australia (AUS) 25.91
100 m butterfly Katerine Savard Canada (CAN) 57.40 GR Siobhan-Marie O'Connor England (ENG) 57.45 Emma Mckeon Australia (AUS) 57.66
200 m butterfly Audrey Lacroix Canada (CAN) 2:07.61 Aimee Willmott England (ENG) 2:08.07 Maddie Groves Australia (AUS) 2:08.44
200 m individual medley Siobhan-Marie O'Connor England (ENG) 2:08.21 GR Alicia Coutts Australia (AUS) 2:10.30 Hannah Miley Scotland (SCO) 2:10.74
200 m individual medley SM10 Sophie Pascoe New Zealand (NZL) 2:27.74 Katherine Downie Australia (AUS) 2:31.98 Aurelie Rivard Canada (CAN) 2:32.09
400 m individual medley Hannah Miley Scotland (SCO) 4:31.76 GR Aimee Willmott England (ENG) 4:33.01 Keryn McMaster Australia (AUS) 4:36.35
4×100 m freestyle relay Australia (AUS) Bronte Campbell Melanie Schlanger Emma McKeon Cate Campbell 3:30.98 WR England (ENG) Siobhan-Marie O'Connor Francesca Halsall Amy Smith Rebecca Turner 3:35.72 Canada (CAN) Victoria Poon Sandrine Mainville Michelle Williams Alyson Ackman 3:40.00
4×200 m freestyle relay Australia (AUS) Emma McKeon (1:56.01) Alicia Coutts (1:59.34) Brittany Elmslie (1:57.89) Bronte Barratt (1:56.66) GR Maddy Groves Remy Fairweather 7:49.90 GR Canada (CAN) Samantha Cheverton (1:57.99) Brittany MacLean (1:56.87) Alyson Ackman (1:58.43) Emily Overholt (1:58.38) 7:51.67 England (ENG) Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (1:57.19) Amelia Maughan (1:59.53) Ellie Faulkner (1:58.08) Becki Turner (1:57.65) Jess Lloyd Aimee Willmott 7:52.45
4×100 m medley relay Australia (AUS) Emily Seebohm (59.41) Lorna Tonks (1:08.28) Emma McKeon (56.97) Cate Campbell (51.59) 3:56.23 GR England (ENG) Lauren Quigley () Sophie Taylor () Siobhan-Marie O'Connor () Francesca Halsall () 3:57.03 Canada (CAN) Sinead Russell () Tera van Beilen () Katherine Savard () Sandrine Mainville () 4:00.57