Home » Sports » Multi Sports Events » Commonwealth Games Badminton Sports

Commonwealth Games Badminton Sports

 

Athletics Sports Badminton Sports Boxing Sports Cycling Sports Diving Sports Gymnastics Sports Hockey Sports Judo Sports Lawn Balls Sports Netballs Sports Rugby Sports Shooting Sports Squash Sports Swimming Sports Table Tennis Sports Triathlon Sports Weight Lifting Sports Wrestling Sports
Commonwealth Games 2014 - Glasgow, Scotland
Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony 2014 Commonwealth Games Closing Ceremony 2014 Commonwealth Games Mascot 2014
Commonwealth Games Queen's Baton Relay 2014 Commonwealth Games Host Nations 2014 Commonwealth Games Results 2014
Commonwealth Games Medal Table 2014 Commonwealth Games Tickets 2014 Commonwealth Games Events 2014
Para Sports at Commonwealth Games 2014 Commonwealth Games Sports 2014 Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2014
Commonwealth Games Participating Nations 2014 Commonwealth Games Venues 2014  

 

Host city Glasgow, Scotland
Date(s) 24 July - 3 August 2014
Main stadium Emirates Arena, Glasgow
Participation - athletes from - nations
Events 6

Medals Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Malaysia (MAS) 3 0 0 3
2 England (ENG) 1 2 2 5
3 India (IND) 1 1 2 4
4 Canada (CAN) 1 0 0 1
5 Singapore (SIN) 0 2 1 3
6 Scotland (SCO) 0 1 1 2
Total 6 6 6 18

Schedule

P Preliminaries ¼ Quarterfinals ½ Semifinals B Bronze medal match F Final
Date → Thu 24 Fri 25 Sat 26 Sun 27 Mon 28 Tue 29 Wed 30 Thu 31 Fri 1 Sat 2 Sun 3
Event ↓ M A E M A E M E M E M A M A M A A E A E M E M
Men's singles           P ¼ ½ B F
Men's doubles           P ¼ ½ B F
Women's singles           P ¼ ½ B F
Women's doubles           P ¼ ½ B F
Mixed doubles           P ¼ ½ B F
Mixed team P ¼ ½ B F            

Note: M = Morning session, A = Afternoon session, E = Evening session

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles Kashyap Parupalli India (IND) Derek Wong Singapore (SIN) Gurusai Dutt India (IND)
Women's Singles Michelle Li Canada (CAN) Kirsty Gilmour Scotland (SCO) Pusarla Venkata Sindhu India (IND)
Men's Doubles Tan Wee Kiong and Goh Wei Shem Malaysia (MAS) Danny Bawa Chrisnanta and Chayut Triyachart Singapore (SIN) Chris Langridge and Peter Mills England (ENG)
Women's Doubles Vivian Hoo Kah Mun and Woon Khe Wei Malaysia (MAS) Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa India (IND) Gabrielle Adcock and Lauren Smith England (ENG)
Mixed Doubles Chris Adcock and Gabrielle Adcock England (ENG) Chris Langridge and Heather Olver England (ENG) Robert Blair and Imogen Bankier Scotland (SCO)
Mixed Team Event Malaysia Chong Wei Feng Liew Daren Tee Jing Yi Woon Khe Wei Lai Pei Jing Lim Yin Loo Chan Peng Soon Vivian Hoo Kah Mun Tan Wee Kiong Goh V Shem England Andrew Ellis Chris Adcock Chris Langridge Gabrielle Adcock Heather Olver Kate Robertshaw Lauren Smith Peter Mills Rajiv Ouseph Sarah Walker Singapore Huang Chao Chayut Triyachart Danny Bawa Chrisnanta Derek Wong Yao Lei Fu Mingtian Shinta Mulia Sari Terry Hee Vanessa Neo Yu Yan Liang Xiaoyu