Home » Sports » Multi Sports Events » Commonwealth Games Judo Sports 2014

Commonwealth Games Judo Sports 2014

 

Athletics Sports Badminton Sports Boxing Sports Cycling Sports Diving Sports Gymnastics Sports Hockey Sports Judo Sports Lawn Balls Sports Netballs Sports Rugby Sports Shooting Sports Squash Sports Swimming Sports Table Tennis Sports Triathlon Sports Weight Lifting Sports Wrestling Sports
Commonwealth Games 2014 - Glasgow, Scotland
Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony 2014 Commonwealth Games Closing Ceremony 2014 Commonwealth Games Mascot 2014
Commonwealth Games Queen's Baton Relay 2014 Commonwealth Games Host Nations 2014 Commonwealth Games Results 2014
Commonwealth Games Medal Table 2014 Commonwealth Games Tickets 2014 Commonwealth Games Events 2014
Para Sports at Commonwealth Games 2014 Commonwealth Games Sports 2014 Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2014
Commonwealth Games Participating Nations 2014 Commonwealth Games Venues 2014  

Medal Summary

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 England (ENG) 6 4 3 13
2 Scotland (SCO) 6 2 5 13
3 South Africa (RSA) 1 1 2 4
4 Wales (WAL) 1 0 1 2
5 New Zealand (NZL) 0 2 3 5
6 India (IND) 0 2 2 4
7 Cameroon (CMR) 0 1 1 2
8 Cyprus (CYP) 0 1 0 1
Pakistan (PAK) 0 1 0 1
10 Australia (AUS) 0 0 4 4
11 Canada (CAN) 0 0 3 3
12 Ghana (GHA) 0 0 1 1
Mauritius (MRI) 0 0 1 1
Northern Ireland (NIR) 0 0 1 1
Zambia (ZAM) 0 0 1 1
Total 14 14 28 56

Judo Men Medalist

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra-lightweight (60 kg) Ashley McKenzie England (ENG) Navjot Chana India (IND) Razak Abugiri Ghana (GHA)
John Buchanan Scotland (SCO)
Half-lightweight (66 kg) Colin Oates England (ENG) Andreas Krassas Cyprus (CYP) Siyabulela Mabulu South Africa (RSA)
James Millar Scotland (SCO)
Lightweight (73 kg) Daniel Williams England (ENG) Adrian Leat New Zealand (NZL) Jake Bensted Australia (AUS)
Jacques van Zyl South Africa (RSA)
Half-middleweight (81 kg) Owen Livesey England (ENG) Tom Reed England (ENG) Boas Munyonga Zambia (ZAM)
Jonah Burt Canada (CAN)
Middleweight (90 kg) Zack Piontek South Africa (RSA) Matthew Purssey Scotland (SCO) Andrew Burns Scotland (SCO)
Gary Hall England (ENG)
Half-heavyweight (100 kg) Euan Burton Scotland (SCO) Shah Hussain Shah Pakistan (PAK) Jason Koster New Zealand (NZL)
Tim Slyfield New Zealand (NZL)
Heavyweight (+100 kg) Christopher Sherrington (SCO) Ruan Snyman (RSA) Jake Andrewartha Australia (AUS)
Mark Shaw Wales (WAL)

Judo Women Medalist

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra-lightweight (48 kg) Kimberley Renicks Scotland (SCO) Shushila Likmabam India (IND) Amy Meyer Australia (AUS)
Chloe Rayner Australia (AUS)
Half-lightweight (52 kg) Louise Renicks Scotland (SCO) Kelly Edwards England (ENG) Lisa Kearney Northern Ireland (NIR)
Kalpana Thoudam India (IND)
Lightweight (57 kg) Nekoda Davis England (ENG) Stephanie Inglis Scotland (SCO) Darcina Manuel New Zealand (NZL)
Connie Ramsay Scotland (SCO)
Half-middleweight (63 kg) Sarah Clark Scotland (SCO) Helene Wezeu Dombeu Cameroon (CMR) Faith Pitman England (ENG)
Katie Jemima Yeats-Brown England (ENG)
Middleweight (70 kg) Megan Fletcher England (ENG) Moira de Villiers New Zealand (NZL) Sally Conway Scotland (SCO)
Alix Renaud-Roy Canada (CAN)
Half-heavyweight (78 kg) Natalie Powell Wales (WAL) Gemma Gibbons England (ENG) Hortense Mballa Atanga Cameroon (CMR)
Ana Laura Portuondo Canada (CAN)
Heavyweight (+78 kg) Sarah Adlington Scotland (SCO) Jodie Myers England (ENG) Annabelle Laprovidence Mauritius (MRI)
Rajwinder Kaur India (IND)