Home » Sports » Multi Sports Events » Commonwealth Games Shooting Sports 2014

Commonwealth Games Shooting Sports 2014

 

Athletics Sports Badminton Sports Boxing Sports Cycling Sports Diving Sports Gymnastics Sports Hockey Sports Judo Sports Lawn Balls Sports Netballs Sports Rugby Sports Shooting Sports Squash Sports Swimming Sports Table Tennis Sports Triathlon Sports Weight Lifting Sports Wrestling Sports
Commonwealth Games 2014 - Glasgow, Scotland
Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony 2014 Commonwealth Games Closing Ceremony 2014 Commonwealth Games Mascot 2014
Commonwealth Games Queen's Baton Relay 2014 Commonwealth Games Host Nations 2014 Commonwealth Games Results 2014
Commonwealth Games Medal Table 2014 Commonwealth Games Tickets 2014 Commonwealth Games Events 2014
Para Sports at Commonwealth Games 2014 Commonwealth Games Sports 2014 Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2014
Commonwealth Games Participating Nations 2014 Commonwealth Games Venues 2014  

Medals Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Australia (AUS) 6 0 2 8
2 England (ENG) 5 2 8 15
3 India (IND) 4 9 4 17
4 Singapore (SIN) 2 0 0 2
5 Cyprus (CYP) 1 1 1 3
6 New Zealand (NZL) 1 0 0 1
7 Scotland (SCO) 0 2 2 4
8 Canada (CAN) 0 2 1 3
9 Bangladesh (BAN) 0 1 0 1
South Africa (RSA) 0 1 0 1
Wales (WAL) 0 1 0 1
12 Malaysia (MAS) 0 0 1 1
Total 19 19 19 57

Men Medalist

Event Gold Silver Bronze
10 metre air pistol Daniel Repacholi Australia (AUS) Prakash Nanjappa India (IND) Michael Gault England (ENG)
10 metre air rifle Abhinav Bindra India (IND) Abdullah Baki Bangladesh (BAN) Dan Rivers England (ENG)
25 metre rapid fire pistol David Chapman Australia (AUS) Harpreet Singh India (IND) Kristian Callaghan England (ENG)
50 metre pistol Jitu Rai India (IND) Gurpal Singh India (IND) Daniel Repacholi Australia (AUS)
50 metre rifle prone Warren Potent Australia (AUS) Gagan Narang India (IND) Kenneth Parr England (ENG)
50 metre rifle three positions Dan Rivers England (ENG) Sanjeev Rajput India (IND) Gagan Narang India (IND)
Skeet Georgios Achilleos Cyprus (CYP) Drew Christie Scotland (SCO) Rory Warlow England (ENG)
Trap Adam Vella Australia (AUS) Aaron Heading England (ENG) Manavjit Singh Sandhu India (IND)
Double trap Steven Scott England (ENG) Matthew French England (ENG) Mohammed Asab India (IND)

Women Medalist

Event Gold Silver Bronze
10 metre air pistol Sun Xi Teo Singapore (SIN) Malaika Goel India (IND) Dorothy Ludwig Canada (CAN)
10 metre air rifle Apurvi Chandela India (IND) Ayonika Paul India (IND) Nur Suryani Taibi Malaysia (MAS)
25 metre pistol Rahi Sarnobat India (IND) Anisa Sayyed India (IND) Lalita Yauhleuskaya Australia (AUS)
50 metre rifle prone Sally Johnston New Zealand (NZL) Esmari van Reenen South Africa (RSA) Jen McIntosh Scotland (SCO)
50 metre rifle three positions Jasmine Ser Singapore (SIN) Jen McIntosh Scotland (SCO) Lajja Gauswami India (IND)
Skeet Laura Coles Australia (AUS) Elena Allen Wales (WAL) Andri Eleftheriou Cyprus (CYP)
Trap Laetisha Scanlan Australia (AUS) Georgia Konstantinidou Cyprus (CYP) Caroline Povey England (ENG)
Double trap Charlotte Kerwood England (ENG) Shreyashi Singh India (IND) Rachel Parish England (ENG)

Queen's Prize Medalist

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Queen's prize individual England David Luckman Canada Jim Paton England Parag Patel
Queen's prize pairs England David Luckman Parag Patel Canada James Paton Desmond Vamplew Scotland Angus McLeod Ian Shaw