Home » Sports » Multi Sports Events » Commonwealth Games Lawn Balls Sports

Commonwealth Games Lawn Balls Sports

 

Athletics Sports Badminton Sports Boxing Sports Cycling Sports Diving Sports Gymnastics Sports Hockey Sports Judo Sports Lawn Balls Sports Netballs Sports Rugby Sports Shooting Sports Squash Sports Swimming Sports Table Tennis Sports Triathlon Sports Weight Lifting Sports Wrestling Sports
Commonwealth Games 2014 - Glasgow, Scotland
Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony 2014 Commonwealth Games Closing Ceremony 2014 Commonwealth Games Mascot 2014
Commonwealth Games Queen's Baton Relay 2014 Commonwealth Games Host Nations 2014 Commonwealth Games Results 2014
Commonwealth Games Medal Table 2014 Commonwealth Games Tickets 2014 Commonwealth Games Events 2014
Para Sports at Commonwealth Games 2014 Commonwealth Games Sports 2014 Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2014
Commonwealth Games Participating Nations 2014 Commonwealth Games Venues 2014  

Medals Table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 South Africa (RSA) 5 0 2 7
2 Scotland (SCO) 3 1 0 4
3 England (ENG) 1 3 2 6
4 New Zealand (NZL) 1 1 1 3
5 Malaysia (MAS) 0 2 0 2
6 Australia (AUS) 0 1 3 4
7 Northern Ireland (NIR) 0 1 1 2
8 Canada (CAN) 0 1 0 1
9 Wales (WAL) 0 0 1 1
Total 10 10 10 30

Events

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles Darren Burnett Scotland (SCO) Ryan Bester Canada (CAN) Aron Sherriff Australia (AUS)
Pairs Scotland (SCO) Paul Foster Alex Marshall Malaysia (MAS) Muhammad Hizlee Abdul Fairul Izwan Abd Muin Rais England (ENG) Andrew Knapper Sam Tolchard
Triples South Africa (RSA) Prince Neluonde Petrus Breitenbach Bobby Donnelly Northern Ireland (NIR) Paul Daly Neil Mulholland Neil Booth Wales (WAL) Paul Taylor Jonathan Tomlinson Marc Wyatt
Fours Scotland (SCO) David Peacock Neil Speirs Paul Foster Alex Marshall England (ENG) John McGuinness Andrew Knapper Stuart Airey Jamie Chestney Australia (AUS) Wayne Ruediger Brett Wilkie Nathan Rice Matt Flapper

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles Jo EDWARDS New Zealand Natalie MELMORE England Colleen PIKETH South Africa
Pairs South Africa (RSA) Tracy-Lee Botha Colleen Piketh England (ENG) Jamie-Lea Winch Natalie Melmore Northern Ireland (NIR) Mandy Cunningham Barbara Cameron
Triples England (ENG) Sophie Tolchard Ellen Falkner Sian Gordon Australia (AUS) Lynsey Clarke Karen Murphy Kelsey Cottrell South Africa (RSA) Esme Steyn Santjie Steyn Susan Nell
Fours South Africa (RSA) Esme Steyn Santjie Steyn Tracy-Lee Botha Susan Nell Malaysia (MAS) Emma Firyana Saroji Nur Fidrah Noh Nor Hashimah Ismail Azlina Arshad New Zealand (NZL) Selina Goddard Amy McIlroy Val Smith Mandy Boyd

Para-sport

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed para-sport pairs South Africa (RSA) Gwen Nel Annatjie van Rooyen Geoff Newcombe Herman Scholtz Scotland (SCO) David Thomas Ron McArthur Robert Conway Irene Edgar Australia (AUS) Tony Scott Bruce Jones Joy Forster Peter Scott
Open para-sport triples South Africa (RSA) Deon Van De Vyver Roger Hagerty Lobban Derrick New Zealand (NZL) Lynda Bennett Barry Wynks Mark Noble England (ENG) Bob Love David Fisher Paul Brown