Home » Sports » Multi Sports Events » Commonwealth Games Netballs Sports 2014

Commonwealth Games Netballs Sports 2014

 

Athletics Sports Badminton Sports Boxing Sports Cycling Sports Diving Sports Gymnastics Sports Hockey Sports Judo Sports Lawn Balls Sports Netballs Sports Rugby Sports Shooting Sports Squash Sports Swimming Sports Table Tennis Sports Triathlon Sports Weight Lifting Sports Wrestling Sports
Commonwealth Games 2014 - Glasgow, Scotland
Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony 2014 Commonwealth Games Closing Ceremony 2014 Commonwealth Games Mascot 2014
Commonwealth Games Queen's Baton Relay 2014 Commonwealth Games Host Nations 2014 Commonwealth Games Results 2014
Commonwealth Games Medal Table 2014 Commonwealth Games Tickets 2014 Commonwealth Games Events 2014
Para Sports at Commonwealth Games 2014 Commonwealth Games Sports 2014 Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2014
Commonwealth Games Participating Nations 2014 Commonwealth Games Venues 2014  

Participating Nations

Africa Americas Asia Europe Oceania
Malawi South Africa Barbados Jamaica Saint Lucia Trinidad and Tobago   England Northern Ireland Scotland (Hosts) Wales Australia New Zealand

Umpires

  • Rachael Ayre (AUS)
  • Joshua Bowring (AUS)
  • Jonathan Bredin (NZL)
  • Gary Burgess (ENG)
  • Ian Fuller (ENG)
  • Sharon Kelly (AUS)
  • Clare McCabe (AUS)
  • Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
  • Terrence Peart (JAM)
  • Michelle Phippard (AUS)
  • Theresa Prince (RSA)
  • Tracy Smith (ENG)
  • Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)

Preliminary Round

Pool A

Team MP MW ML MC PW PL PD
New Zealand 5 5 0 10 337 151 +186
Jamaica 5 4 1 8 344 184 +178
Malawi 5 3 2 6 299 244 +55
Northern Ireland 5 2 3 4 211 286 −75
Scotland 5 1 4 2 165 268 −103
Saint Lucia 5 0 5 0 141 364 −223

Score

Thursday 24 July 11:30 Malawi  71 – 50 Northern Ireland SECC Precinct Umpires: Gary Burgess (ENG) Rachael Ayre (AUS)
Chimaliro Goals scored 6/7 (86%) Kumwenda Goals scored 44/47 (94%) Simtowe Goals scored 21/21 (100%) Lennon Goals scored 20/21 (95%) McCullough Goals scored 9/18 (50%) Somerville Goals scored 21/26 (81%)
Thursday 24 July 19:00 Saint Lucia 24 – 88 Jamaica SECC Precinct Umpires: Yvonne Morgan (NZL) Sharon Kelly (AUS) Reserve umpire: Joshua Bowring (AUS)
Hippolyte Goals scored 4/4 (100%) Laurencin Goals scored 9/13 (69%) Maxwell Goals scored 11/16 (69%) Aiken Goals scored 23/28 (82%) Beckford Goals scored 16/18 (89%) Harwood Goals scored 17/18 (94%) Reid Goals scored 32/35 (91%)
Friday 25 July 09:30 New Zealand 50 – 47 Malawi SECC Precinct
Friday 25 July 17:00 Scotland 58 – 30 Saint Lucia SECC Precinct
Friday 25 July 19:00 Jamaica 65 – 34 Northern Ireland SECC Precinct
Saturday 26 July 11:30 Scotland 14 – 71 New Zealand SECC Precinct
Saturday 26 July 17:00 Saint Lucia 28 – 69 Malawi SECC Precinct
Sunday 27 July 09:30 Jamaica 68 – 26 Scotland SECC Precinct
Sunday 27 July 19:00 Northern Ireland 29 – 78 New Zealand SECC Precinct
Monday 28 July 17:00 Northern Ireland  61 – 40 Saint Lucia SECC Precinct
Monday 28 July 19:00 Jamaica 81 – 50 Malawi SECC Precinct
Tuesday 29 July 11:30 New Zealand 88 – 19 Saint Lucia SECC Precinct
Tuesday 29 July 19:00 Malawi 62 – 35 Scotland SECC Precinct
Wednesday 30 July 11:30 New Zealand 50 – 42 Jamaica SECC Precinct
Brown Goals scored 29/41 (71%) Halpenny Goals scored 21/28 (75%) Beckford Goals scored 7/8 (88%) Reid Goals scored 35/39 (90%)
Wednesday 30 July 17:00 Scotland 32 – 37 Northern Ireland SECC Precinct

Pool B

Team MP MW ML MC PW PL PD
Australia 5 5 0 10 322 185 +137
England 5 4 1 8 293 160 +133
South Africa 5 3 2 6 249 222 +27
Wales 5 2 3 4 199 255 –56
Trinidad and Tobago 5 1 4 2 167 282 –115
Barbados 5 0 5 0 162 288 –126

Score

Thursday 24 July 13:30 Australia 63 – 36 Wales SECC Precinct
Thursday 24 July 17:00 Trinidad and Tobago 38 – 37 Barbados SECC Precinct
Friday 25 July 11:30 England 65 – 25 Wales SECC Precinct
Friday 25 July 15:00 South Africa 56 – 40 Trinidad and Tobago SECC Precinct
Saturday 26 July 09:30 Australia 49 – 48 England SECC Precinct
Saturday 26 July 15:00 South Africa 57 – 36 Barbados SECC Precinct
Saturday 26 July 19:00 Wales 56 – 31 Trinidad and Tobago SECC Precinct
Sunday 27 July 11:30 Barbados 27 – 77 Australia SECC Precinct
Sunday 27 July 17:00 England 41 – 35 South Africa SECC Precinct
Monday 28 July 09:30 Wales 47 – 35 Barbados SECC Precinct
Monday 28 July 11:30 Trinidad and Tobago 34 – 69 Australia SECC Precinct
Tuesday 29 July 09:30 England 70 – 24 Trinidad and Tobago SECC Precinct
Tuesday 29 July 17:00 South Africa 61 – 41 Wales SECC Precinct
Wednesday 30 July 09:30 Australia 64 – 40 South Africa SECC Precinct
Wednesday 30 July 19:00 Barbados 27 – 69 England SECC Precinct

Classification Matches

Eleventh place match

Thursday 31 July 17:00
Saint Lucia 27-53 Barbados SECC Precinct Attendance: - Umpires:Gary Burgess (ENG) Rachael Ayre (AUS)

Ninth place match

Thursday 31 July 19:15
Scotland 46 – 28 Trinidad and Tobago SECC Precinct Attendance: - Umpires:Terrence Peart (JAM) Clare McCabe (AUS)

Seventh place match

Friday 1 August 09:30
Northern Ireland 58 – 36 Wales SECC Precinct Attendance: - Umpires:Yvonne Morgan (NZL) Michelle Phippard (AUS)

Fifth place match

Friday 1 August 11:45
Malawi  53 – 45 South Africa SECC Precinct Attendance: - Umpires: Ian Fuller (ENG) Joshua Bowring (AUS)

Medal Round

Semi-finals   Gold medal match
             
  2 August 2014
   New Zealand 35  
   England 34  
   
    3 August 2014
      New Zealand 40
    Australia 58
   
   
    Bronze medal match
  2 August 2014   3 August 2014
   Australia 57   England 48
   Jamaica 42     Jamaica 52

Semi-Finals

Saturday 2 August 10:00

New Zealand 35 – 34 England SECC Precinct Attendance: - Umpires: Sharon Kelly (AUS) Michelle Phippard (AUS)

Saturday 2 August 12:15

Australia 57 – 42 Jamaica SECC Precinct Attendance: - Umpires: Jonathan Bredin (NZL) Ian Fuller (ENG)

Bronze Medal Match

Sunday 3 August 10:00

England 34-42 Jamaica SECC Precinct

Gold Medal Match

Sunday 3 August 12:30

New Zealand 40-58 Australia SECC Precinct

Final Standings

Place Nation
Gold Australia
Silver New Zealand
Bronze Jamaica
4 England
5 Malawi
6 South Africa
7 Northern Ireland
8 Wales
9 Scotland
10 Trinidad and Tobago
11 Barbados
12 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Gold Silver Bronze
Australia Coach: Lisa Alexander New Zealand Coach: Waimarama Taumaunu Jamaica Coach: Minnette Reynolds
Caitlin Thwaites Caitlin Bassett Madi Robinson Tegan Caldwell Bianca Chatfield Laura Geitz Julie Corletto Kimberlee Green Renae Hallinan Sharni Layton Natalie Medhurst Kimberley Ravaillion Liana Leota Jodi Brown Leana de Bruin Shannon Francois Katrina Grant Ellen Halpenny Anna Harrison Joline Henry Casey Kopua Laura Langman Cathrine Latu Maria Tutaia Romelda Aiken Nicole Aiken-Pinnock Shanice Beckford Stacian Facey Jhaniele Reid Thristina Harwood Sasher-Gaye Henry Malysha Kelly Khadijah Williams Paula Thompson Vangelee Williams Kasey Evering