Year |
Player |
1999 |
Daniel Healy (St Kilda) |
1998 |
Simon Arnott (Sydney) |
1997 |
Brad Lloyd (Hawthorn) |
1996 |
Trent Nichols (North Melbourne) |
1995 |
Simon Crawshay (Hawthorn) |
1994 |
David Bain (Fitzroy) |
1993 |
Rod Keogh (Melbourne) |
1992 |
Mick Dwyer (St Kilda) |
1991 |
Stephen Anderson (Collingwood) |
1990 |
Rod Keogh (Melbourne) |
1989 |
Michael Kol (Geelong) |
1988 |
Tony Liberatore (Footscray) |
1987 |
Brad Gotch (St Kilda) |
1986 |
Tony Liberatore (Footscray) |
1985 |
James Bennett (Hawthorn), Greg Dear (Hawthorn) |
1984 |
J. Stephenson (Footscray) |
1983 |
John Taylor (Footscray) |
1982 |
Roger Merrett (Essendon) |
1981 |
Malcolm Reed (Geelong), Daryl Vernon (Richmond) |
1980 |
Bill Valli (Essendon) |
1979 |
Colin Boyd (Essendon) |
1978 |
Alan Goad (Hawthorn) |
1977 |
Daryl Schimmelbusch (North Melbourne) |
1976 |
Alan Mangels (Carlton) |
1975 |
Neil Chamberlain (Melbourne) |
1974 |
Stephen Clifford (Collingwood) |
1973 |
Vin Catoggio (Carlton) |
1972 |
Mike Pokrovsky (Footscray) |
1971 |
Bruce Brown (Melbourne), Bob Heard (Collingwood) |
1970 |
Paul Callery (Melbourne), Michael Redenbach (North Melbourne) |
1969 |
Ken Emselle (Melbourne) |
1968 |
Phil Rhoden (Melbourne) |
1967 |
Ricky Graham (Geelong) |
1966 |
Darryl Herrod (Geelong) |
1965 |
Kevin Jackman (Footscray) |
1964 |
Gary Arnold (Richmond) |
1963 |
Wally Clark (Fitzroy) |
1962 |
Jim Gutterson (Footscray) |
1961 |
Jock O'Brien (North Melbourne) |
1960 |
Neil Trezise (Geelong) |
1959 |
Will Shelton (Hawthorn) |
1958 |
John Fisher (Hawthorn) |
1957 |
Les Pridham (Essendon) |
1956 |
Graham Kerr (Melbourne) |
1955 |
D. Davies (Geelong) |
1954 |
Neil Pearson (Hawthorn) |
1953 |
Col Austen (Richmond) |
1952 |
Leo O'Halloran (Geelong) |
1951 |
Neil Doolan (North Melbourne) |
1950 |
Doug Davies (Geelong), Jack O'Halloran (Essendon) |
1949 |
Kevin Coghlan (Collingwood) |
1948 |
Joe Ryan (Footscray) |
1947 |
Pat Twomey (Collingwood) |
1946 |
J. McLeod (Footscray) |
1945 |
Harold Arthur (North Melbourne) |
1944 |
Dick Wearmouth (Footscray) |
1943 |
Ernie Hart (Melbourne) |
1942 |
K. Taylor (St Kilda) |
1941 |
Pat McNamara (South Melbourne) |
1940 |
Mick Price (Carlton) |
1939 |
Noel Smith (Essendon) |
1938 |
Bruce Calverley (Fitzroy) |
1937 |
Alec Peake (St Kilda) |
1936 |
Marcus Boyall (Collingwood) |
1935 |
Joe Kinnear (Melbourne) |
1934 |
Richie Saunders (Richmond) |
1933 |
Ern Utting (Hawthorn) |
1932 |
A. Logan (Hawthorn) |
1931 |
A. Franke (North Melbourne) |
1930 |
S. Baker (Richmond), Max Kelly (Geelong) |
1929 |
R. Ross (Collingwood) |
1928 |
N. Driver (Melbourne), Jim Money (Geelong) |
1927 |
Sam Jamison (Richmond) |
1926 |
A. Jacobson (South Melbourne), R. James (Essendon) |