Home » Society » Australian Prime Ministers » Andrew Fisher

Andrew Fisher

 

Andrew Fisher

About Andrew Fisher:

Andrew Fisher, a former Australian Prime Minister who held the position thrice was born on 29 August 1862, Crosshouse, Ayrshire, Scotland.

As Prime Minister:

Andrew Fisher government came to power three times; 1908-09, 1910-13 and 1914-15. During his tenure Canberra, in the Australian Capital Territory, was established as Australia’s capital city. He introduced maternity allowances. The construction work of trans-Australian railway line that links Perth to the other capitals started during his tenure. He stood for political equality for women. Fisher came up with a variety of important projects including the establishment of The Royal Australian Navy and the Commonwealth Bank.  The Northern Territory of South Australia was added to the Commonwealth.

Early life and Education:

Fisher's schooling was at Cross house primary school.  He started his career at the age of 10 working in a coal mine. He became the first president of the Gympie branch of the Labour Party in 1891. He contested successfully at the 1901 federal election for the electorate of Wide Bay.

He was a member of Miners unions (Scotland c.1877–84; Queensland 1886–91) and Presbyterian Church.

Personal life:

Fisher and Margaret Irvine got married on 31 December 1901. They had six children.

Andrew Fisher died on 22 October 1928 at Hampstead, London. His body was buried at Hampstead Cemetery, London.

Honours:

  • Privy Councillor (1911)
  • In the late 1970s a memorial garden was made in his honour at his birthplace.
  • Australia post issued a postage stamp featuring his portrait in 1972.
  • Fisher’s biography titled Andrew Fisher, written by David Day was brought out in 2008.
5th Prime Minister of Australia
In office: 13 November 1908– 2 June 1909
Monarch Edward VII
Governor General The Earl of Dudley
Preceded by Alfred Deakin
In office: 29 April 1910– 24 June 1913
Monarch Edward VII, George V
Governor General The Earl of Dudley Lord Denman
Preceded by Alfred Deakin
Succeeded by Joseph Cook
In office: 17 September 1914�– 27 October 1915
Monarch George V
Governor General Sir Ronald Munro Ferguson
Preceded by Joseph Cook
Succeeded by Billy Hughes
Member of the Australian Parliament for Wide Bay
In office: 30 March, 1901– 11 December, 1915
Preceded by Seat Created
Succeeded by Edward Corser
Personal details
Born 29 August 1862 Crosshouse, Ayrshire, Scotland
Died 22 October 1928 (aged 66) West Hampstead, London, England
Nationality British
Political party Labor
Spouse(s) Margaret Fisher
Children 6
Religion Presbyterianism

Types Of Visas

Immigration Info

Australian History

Facebook Twitter Google+